2015 High Performance Championships Recap

The 2015 High Performance Championships hosted in Des Moines, IA were a successful tournament for the 7 Iowa HP teams that competed.  There were 5 girls teams and 2 boys teams.  Each of the teams had representation from all areas of the state, and even into Nebraska for the boys.

Two teams representing the Iowa Region were able to medal in their respective divisions.  The Girls Youth National Team won a Bronze medal and the Women’s Junior Team won a Silver medal.  The Silver medal is the first ever medal for Iowa at the Women’s International Level.  The Women’s Junior Team also had two players make the All Tournament Team: Reghan Coyle and Haley Weepie.

Overall, the Iowa Teams went 29-28 in a very competitive tournament.  We would like to thank all the players, parents, fans, and coaches who not only supported there own teams but also made time to support other Iowa Teams in the program.  #IowaStrong

Here is a break down of each of the Iowa High Performance Teams:

Boys Select: (0-8)

  • USA Select Continental Red – Loss (13-25, 17-25, 10-25)
  • Puerto Rico Boys Blue – Loss (12-25, 13-25, 16-25)
  • USA Select Continental Blue – Loss (12-25, 13-25, 20-25)
  • Ohio Valley Region Youth White – Loss (11-25, 8-25, 12-25)
  • USA Future Select A1 – Loss (8-25, 18-25, 15-25)
  • USA Select Continental White – Loss (11-25, 19-25, 11-25)
  • Ohio Valley Region Youth White – Silver Bracket – Loss  (8-25, 9-25, 21-25)
  • USA Future Select A1 – Silver Bracket – Loss (15-25, 21-25, 18-25)

Boys Youth: (0-8)

  • Puerto Rico Boys Red – Loss (9-25, 16-25, 8-25)
  • USA Youth Continental White – Loss (19-25, 11-25, 19-25)
  • Northern California Youth White – Loss (12-25, 8-25, 20-25)
  • USA Youth Continental Blue – Loss (14-25, 10-25, 10-25)
  • Ohio Valley Region Youth Red – Loss (12-25, 16-25, 11-25)
  • USA Select A1 Blue – Loss (16-25, 26-25, 28-25)
  • Ohio Valley Region Youth Red – Bronze Bracket – Loss (14-25, 17-25, 19-25)
  • USA Select A1 Blue – Bronze Bracket – Loss (23-25, 19-25, 15-25)

Girls Select Black: (5-3)

  • Team Florida Select Blue – Win (25-23, 19-25, 18-25, 25-16, 15-11)
  • Garden Empire Region – Win (25-21, 27-25, 25-18)
  • Lone Star Select A1 – Win (29-27, 25-27, 25-13, 23-25, 15-10)
  • Gulf Coast – Win (25-19, 25-14, 25-18)
  • Aloha Select Black – Loss (24-26, 20-25, 17-25)
  • Team Florida  Select Red – Loss (25-15, 20-25, 21-25, 26-24, 11-15)
  • Ohio Valley Region Select – Silver Bracket – Loss – (20-25, 25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 11-15)
  • Lakeshore Select – Silver Bracket – Win (25-20, 25-15, 27-25)

Girls Select Red: (5-3)

  • Garden Empire Region Red – Loss (19-25, 18-25, 20-25)
  • Southern California Region – Loss (29-27, 23-25, 19-25, 12-25)
  • Ohio Valley Region Select – Loss (19-25, 21-25, 13-25)
  • Iroquois Select – Win (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)
  • Sun Country – Win (25-27, 25-19, 20-25, 28-26, 15-12)
  • Northern California – Win (25-13, 25-22, 25-20)
  • Garden Empire Region White – Flight 2 – Win (25-20, 19-25, 25-27, 25-23, 15-12)
  • Lone Star Select A2 – Flight 2 – Win (25-23, 25-17, 21-25, 25-18)

Girls Youth National: (7-2)

  • Lakeshore Youth – Win (25-14, 25-16, 26-24)
  • USA Select A1 Stripes – Win (25-21, 25-23, 25-17)
  • Oklahoma Youth White – Win (25-19, 25-23, 25-15)
  • Iroquois National Youth – Win (25-9, 25-11, 25-11)
  • KRVA – Win (22-25, 25-27, 25-13, 25-17, 15-12)
  • Aloha Youth National – Win (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
  • Team Florida National – Loss (11-25, 25-27, 24-26)
  • USA Select A1 Stars – Gold Bracket – Loss (18-25, 13-25, 25-27)
  • Ohio Valley Region Youth – Gold Bracket – Win (25-23, 25-22, 19-25, 25-14)

Girls Youth International: (6-2)

  • Arizona Youth – Win (25-10, 25-15, 25-15)
  • USA Select A1 White – Loss (12-25, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25)
  • Iroquois Youth – Win (25-16, 25-13, 25-9)
  • Southern California  Youth – Win (25-20, 25-11, 25-18)
  • Dominican Republic Youth – Win (25-27, 25-20, 18-25, 25-14, 15-10)
  • USA Youth Contential Red – Loss ( 25-19, 22-25, 25-16, 26-28, 12-15)
  • Southern California Youth – Silver Bracket – Win (25-19, 25-16, 23-25, 25-20)
  • USA Select A1 White – Silver Bracket – Win (25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 25-12)

Women’s Juniors: (6-2)

  • USA Youth A1 Red – Win (25-19, 25-21, 21-25, 26-24)
  • USA Junior A1 Red – Loss (16-25, 23-25, 25-23, 17-25)
  • New England Junior – Win (25-12, 25-18, 25-12)
  • Quebec Elite WIJ – Win (25-15, 25-23, 25-16)
  • USA Youth A1 White – Win (14-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-22)
  • USA Select A1 Red – Win (25-12, 25-19, 21-25, 25-23)
  • Team Canada Junior Women – Gold Bracket – Win (25-23, 21-25, 25-20, 25-23)
  • USA Junior A1 Red – Gold Bracket – Loss (27-25, 17-25, 23-25, 20-25)

For the full results, rosters, and brackets visit AES.